Calendar

Mar
22
Fri
Long Island Natural History Conference
Mar 22 – Mar 23 all-day

LONG ISLAND NATURAL HISTORY CONFERENCE

MARCH 22 – 23, 2019

at

BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY

SCHEDULE of PRESENTATIONS

Register & Sponsor at www.longislandnature.org

Friday  March 22, 2019

8:00 – 9:00    Registration / set up

9:00 – 9:10    Welcoming Remarks:  Tim Green, Environmental Compliance Manager, Brookhaven National Lab

9:10 – 9:50     Regional Status of the Eastern Wild Turkey:  Frederick “Chip” Hamilton, NYSDEC

9:50 – 10:30    Odonate Biodiversity and Rarities on Long Island:  Erin White, Zoologist for the New York Natural Heritage Program and coordinator for the New York Dragonfly and Damselfly Survey

10:30 – 10:50    BREAK

10:50 – 11:30    Barn Owls of Jamaica Bay:  Don Riepe, Jamaica Bay Guardian and Director of the Northeast Chapter: American Littoral Society

11:30 – 12:10    Living on the Edge in the Face of Climate Change: An Overview of Coastal Processes, Interventions and Adaptation:  Kevin McAllister, Founder and President of Defend H2O

12:10 – 1:30     LUNCH & NETWORKING [BYO lunch or purchase lunch at the BNL cafeteria]

1:30 – 2:10       Climate Change and Global Warming Impacts on Marine Fish Distribution:  Janet Nye, Assistant Professor, SoMAS, Stony Brook University

2:10 – 2:50     Jamaica Bay Marshes as Archives of Past Vegetation, Sediment and Pollution History in New York City:  Dorothy M. Peteet, Senior Research Scientist, NASA/Goddard Institute for Space Studies & Adjunct Professor, Columbia University

2:50 – 3:35      Conservation Updates

2:50 – 3:05    Pine Barrens Research: Polly Weigand, Central Pine Barrens Commission

3:05 – 3:20    White Sharks: Tobey Curtis, SOFO Shark Research and Education Program

3:20 – 3:35    Southern Pine Beetle, Gypsy Moth and Oak Wilt: John Wernet, NYSDEC

3:35 – 3:50    Menhaden: Carl Lobue, Senior Marine Scientist, The Nature Conservancy

3:50 – 4:00    Open Discussion / closing remarks

—————————————————-

Saturday  March 23, 2019

8:00 – 9:00     Registration / set up

9:00 – 9:10     Welcoming Remarks: Tim Green, Environmental Compliance Manager, Brookhaven National Laboratory

9:10 – 9:50     Great Ferns I Have Known: Andrew M. Greller, Queens College

9:50 – 10:30    The Pageantry of the Monarch Butterfly:  John E. Potente, naturalist and instructor, Greentree Foundation’s Teachers’ Ecology Workshop

10:30 – 10:50   BREAK / POSTER SESSION

10:50 – 11:30   Coastal Adaptation: Harnessing the Power of Nature to Protect People:  Alison Branco, Coastal Director for The Nature Conservancy, Long Island.

11:30 – 12:10    Encounters with the Raccoon and the Virginia Opossum:  Dell R. Cullum, Hampton Wildlife Rescue & Rehab / Imagination Nature

12:10 – 1:30     LUNCH: [BYO lunch or purchase lunch at the BNL cafeteria] & NETWORKING

12:10 – 1:30     Envision Plum Island’s Conservation District:  Louise Harrison, Save the Sound
[NOTE: This is a working lunch session open to the general public to brainstorm ideas for managing Plum Island’s natural areas.]

1:30 – 2:10      Sharing the Shore with Coastal Birds:  Amanda Pachomski, New York Audubon

2:10 – 2:50     The Comeback of the Osprey: Success Story or Trash Bird:  Aaron Virgin, Vice-president of Group for the East End

2:50 – 3:50     Conservation Updates

2:50 – 3:05     Northern Long-eared Bats: Samantha Hoff (NYSDEC)

3:05 – 3:20     Fish Passages: Enrico Nardone (Seatuck) & Byron Young (ELI Audubon)

3:20 – 3:35     Orchid Colony Restoration: Julie Sakellariadis (Garden Club of East Hampton)

3:35 – 3:50    Diamondback Terrapins: John Turner (Seatuck)

3:50 – 4:00    Open Discussion / closing remarks

Jul
13
Sat
SOFO’S 30TH ANNUAL SUMMER GALA BENEFIT
Jul 13 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm